Directory of members

Animation Alliance UK membership at 13 September 2013

Natasha Abrahams, producer
Lesley Adams, animator, tutor, Course Leader Animation, University of the Creative Arts, Farnham
Abigail Addison, Associate Director, Animate Projects
Al and Al, artists
David Allen, Creative Project Manager, New Technology Institute, Birmingham
David Anderson, animator, BAFTA winner
Kate Anderson, animator, British Animation Awards Winner
Will Anderson, Animator/Director, BAFTA nominee
Ken Anderson, producer, Red Kite, BAFTA winner
Kieran Argo, Animated Encounters
Joan Ashworth, animator, Head of Animation, Royal College of Art
Lola Atkins, Producer/Director, EWAV Works
Gareth Axford, animator
Daniele Baiardini, freelance animator, director at Matchbox Media Collective
Jonathan Bairstow, producer, Sherbet, BAA/BAFTA winner
Simon Ball, animator and filmmaker
Sara Barbas, animator
Tony Barnes, animator, BAFTA nominee
Philippa Barraclough
Stacy Barrett, animator
Ceiren Bell, animator, visiting lecturer Goldsmiths, University of London
Stella Benson, assistant animator, renderer, illustrator www.sparklepuss.co.uk
Joe Bichard, animator
Ben Black, animator, >Mainframe
Katherine Blakeney, animator, tutor
Chris Boyle, animator
Robert Bradbrook, filmmaker and animator, BAFTA nominee
Nick Bradshaw, Critic and Web Editor, Sight and Sound
Rachael Brown, Production Manager, Finger Industries Ltd
John Bryant, writer, producer, Bryant Whittle
Sylvie Bringas, filmmaker, producer, BAFTA nominated, British Animation Award winner, teaches at RCA and University of Westminster
Becalelis Brodskis, filmmaker, artist, lecturer
Dr Suzanne Buchan, Professor of Animation Aesthetics in the School of Art and Design, Middlesex University
David Burreddu, animator
Paul Bush, animator, tutor (National Film and Television School)
Dominic Buttimore, producer, th1ng
Paul Cackett, Exec-producer, CackettAmos
Emma Calder, animator, illustrator/writer, Pearly Oyster
Stephen Cavalier, animation director, author A World History of Animation
Mario Cavalli, animator, BAFTA nominee
Fred Chalk, Producer, B-Reel, Webby winner, D&AD winner
Liz Chan, producer
Daniel Chester, animator
Gyubo Choi, animator, tutor
James Clarke, writer, author of Animated Films (Virgin Film)
Thom Clarke, animation director, composer
Adam Clements, animator, Tree Tunnel
Adam Coglan, animator, Owner/Director Tank Creative
Tony Comley, animation director, British Animation Award winner
Simon Cornish, director, Itchy Pictures
Mark Cosgrove, Head of Programme, Watershed; Creative Director, Encounters
Sarah Cox, producer/owner ArthurCox; director, Aardman
Leo Crane, 3D computer animator
Marc Craste, animator, Studio AKA, BAFTA winner, Oscar nominated
Roxy Crow, animator
Myles Cummings, freelance animator, lecturer
Daniel, animationbootcamp.co.uk
Lee Daniels, freelance illustrator and animator
Jane Davies, Animation Director, Animator, Editor, Illustrator
Katy Davis, AKA Gobblynne, animator and illustrator
Phil Davies, Producer. Astley Baker Davies Ltd
Camilla Deakin, Lupus
Gaelle Denis, animator, BAFTA winner
Tommaso de Sanctis, animator
Tim Drage, Spite Your Face Productions
Stuart Dunstan, animator
Maggie Ellis, Head of Production & Talent Development, Film London
Kim Emson, animator
Gareth Evans, writer, programmer
Scott Evans, animator and illustrator, LOOK Creative
Pete Farrer, Producer/Director, Executive CGI/Animation Producer, BAFTA winner, Emmy nominee
Ruth Fielding, Lupus
Mick Foley, Freelance Producer. Member of the Skillset Panel for Animation Firulaysa, animator
Mikey Ford, Tasty Pixels, CG animation, freelance texture artist, modeller and lighter
Iain Gardner, animator
Chris Gavin, animator, Tandem Films, British Animation Awards finalist
Kate Genevieve, animator, Chroma Collective
Karolina Glusiec, artist, animator, Jerwood Drawing Prize winner
Neil Fuzz Gorman, animator
Tom Gran, independent animator/writer/director, freelancer with Wonky Films
Portland Green, Producer/Director/Practioner
Hedley Griffin, animator
Keith Griffiths, producer, BAFTA nominated, Cannes Palm d’Or winning producer
Madeleine Grossi, UWE
Suzie Hanna, Professor of Animation Education at Norwich University College of the Arts; independent animator
Liz Harkman, Director, Encounters Film Festival
Charlotte Harman, animator
Oliver Harrison, animator
Max Hattler, artist
Derek Hayes, director, animator, senior lecturer (Falmouth), BAFTA winner
Thomas Hicks, animator
Laurie Hill, animator, director, McLaren Award winner
Stuart Hilton, animator, FAQ
Gareth Hirst, animator
Lizzy Hobbs, artist animator
Jonathan Hodgson, animator, BAA/BAFTA winner, Animation Programme Leader, Middlesex University
Matthias Hoegg, animator, BAFTA nominated
John Hogan, animator
Birgitta Hosea, Course Director, MA Character Animation, Central St Martin’s
Robert Hughes, cultural strategist, Creature
Louis Hudson, animator, Dice Productions
Gavin Humphries, producer, Quark Films
Philip Hunt, animator, Creative Director Studio AKA, BAFTA winner, Oscar nominated
Philip Ilson, Director, London Short Film Festival; Programmer, Branchage Festival, BFI London Film Festival
Stephen Irwin, animator, British Animation Awards winner
Saulo Jamariqueli, Nearly Normal Studio
Lynsey Jefferies, Sheffield Hallam University
Gary Jones, animator, Sector5 Studios
James Jones Morris, animator, artist
Andy Joule, Senior Lecturer in Animation, UCA Farnham. Independent film-maker and commercial animator. BAFTA nominated, D&AD winner, BAFTA juror winner.
Maeve Joyce, animator
Jenny K, animator
Jo Ann Kaplan, filmmaker, editor
Nikki Kefford-White, Producer, Studio AKA
Mo Khalid, Animation Producer, Inspire Media Entertainment Limited
Joe King, animator, tutor Royal College of Art, winner Jerwood Moving Image Award
Jaime Kiss, Nearly Normal Studio
Clare Kitson, writer, formerly Commissioning Editor, Channel 4
Caroline Leaf, Oscar nominee, senior tutor in animation at the National Film and Television School
Stuart Lee, animatronics
Pedro Lino, animation director
Iria López, animation director
Ravi Maheru, animator, Sector5 Studios
Mike Moloney, Creative Director, Art and Graft
Maria Manton, producer, director, co-founder Slinky Pictures, BAFTA nominated
MARYAMANDJAM .Maryam Sharifi, Writing and Project Development
Kristin Marshall, lecturer, Stockport College & Sheffield Hallam University
Victoria Mather, animation director, BAFTA ‘Brit to Watch’
Linda McCarthy, director/producer/animator, Tiny Elephants Ltd
Rich McCor, stop-motion animator
James Merry, animator
Charlie Miller, character designer, animator, director
Ben Mitchell, director, animator, producer, Harmful Mind Productions
Samantha Moore, Animation director, animation senior lecturer (University of Wolverhampton)
Sam Morrison, writer, director, animator
Nikolay Moustakov, animator
Charlotte Moultrie, Creative and Production Assistant at Sliced Bread Animation
Sara Mullock, Producer, Mackinnon & Saunders
Phil Mulloy, animator
Helen Nabarro, animation producer, Head of Animation, National Film and Television School, BAFTA winner
Joseph Norman, Director, Furry Tree Animation
Simon Oatley, CEO, Film and Video Workshop
Brendan J O’neill, producer, writer, director
Chris O’Reilly, Co-founder Nexus, producer, Oscar nominated
Dan O’Rourke, Executive Producer, Not to Scale
Grant Orchard, animator, Studio AKA, BAFTA winner, Oscar nominated
Kim L Pace, artist, curator, lecturer (Norwich University of Arts)
Ian Palmer, sound editor and dubbing mixer
Kayla Parker, animator, Plymouth University
John Parry, animator, Animation Programme Leader, University of the West of England
Chris Perry, animation director, Universal Everything
Ross Phillips, animator and illustrator
Jayne Pilling, Founder and Director, British Animation Awards
Mikey Please, animator, BAFTA winner
Martin Povey, director, Into Mania
Dave Prosser, animator, BAFTA nominee
Adam Pugh, curator and writer, previously festival director at Aurora, Norwich Animation and Bradford Animation festivals
Valeria Quinto, animator
Simon Ralph, animator and partner, SiLee FIlms
David Ramsbottom, Creative Director, Mularam Productions
Chris Randall, director/producer, Second Home Studios
Hannah Raybould, Manager, Media Academy Wales
Anna Rewinsker, animator
Bryn Richards, animator, Traveller’s Tales
Marjut Rimminen, animator, tutor (National Film and Television School)
Annette Robinson, artist, lecturer
Edwin Rostron, independent animator artist
Eoin Ryan, animator, writer, illustrator
Sandra Salter, animation filmmaker, BAFTA nominated, British Animation Award winner
Saskia Schmidt, Managing Director, What Is It Production
Kath Shackleton, All Animated
David Sharp, media designer
Leonie Sharrock, artist, writer, storyboarder, senior lecturer
George Shelbourn, animator
Chris Shepherd, animator, founder Slinky Pictures, BAFTA nominated
Barry Sheridan, Digimania
Tim Shore, artist, Senior Lecturer, University of Derby
Patricia Shrigley, animator
Steve Smith, producer and director, Beakus, British Animation Award winner, BAFTA winner
Sharon Sørensen, animator, The Cartoon Club
Clare Swift, writer, 3D animator
Bob Tekano, VFX animator at Studio AKA
Gary Thomas, Director, Animate Projects
Dom Thompson-Talbot, Producer, Art and Graft
Natasha Tonkin, animator
Sean Vicary, artist animator
Lourdes Villagómez, animation director and producer
Nag Vladermersky, Director, The London International Animation Festival
Shane Walter, Director, onedotzero+
Renata Walton, Coordinator, Flip Festival, Light House Media Centre, Wolverhampton
Daniel Waterman, Director/Producer, Carse and Waterman Productions
Sam Watterson, animator, director
Tim Webb, animator, BAFTA nominee, Senior Tutor, Royal College of Art
Adam Wells, animator/designer, works at Beautiful Motion Graphics in London
Terry Whidborne, art director, The Seventh Word
Dylan White, animator, director, McLaren nominee
Jacqueline White, producer, BAFTA winner, Emmy winner, Oscar nominated
Tony White, animator, BAFTA winner, author The Animator’s Handbook
Amanda Whittle, Bryant Whittle
Jodie Wick, Course Leader, Animation, Norwich University College of the Arts
Alex Widdowson, artist, animator
Heather Wiggins, animator
Louise Wilde, animator and artist
Nathan Wilkes, Wilkes Animations
Adrian Wilkins, Director of Cosgrove Hall Fitzpatrick Entertainment
Anne Wilkins, animation director, 2D animator/illustrator, www.emilyandanne.co.uk
Susi Wilkinson, animator, Slomo Productions, London College of Communication, Central St Martin’s
Sam Wilson, animator
Astari Wisesa, animator, University of the West of England
Trevor Woolery, animator
Aaron Wood, Slurpy Studios, www.animation-festivals.com
Richard Wright, animator
Orly Yadin, producer, Footage Farm